Privacy statement of Finca Paraiso – La Palma

 

Finca Paraíso – La Palma attaches much importance to your confidence in us. Below we inform you about how we handle your personal information.

Law for the protection of personal information

When you provide data to Finca Paraíso – La Palma, your details fall under the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). This law provides rules regarding the processing and protection of your personal data.

Completing personal data

To make a booking or an option, for example, you will be asked for personal information. We only use the personal data you provide to provide you with the requested service or to inform you about our service in the future. We only collect your name, address, email address and telephone number, but never for third parties.

Processing of personal data

We will never provide your personal data to persons or companies for commercial exploitation without your consent.

When traveling to us, we may be required by government authorities to provide your personal data in the context of border controls, immigration, security, anti-terrorism and other purposes deemed appropriate. Even if the provision of data is not mandatory, we can decide to help government agencies.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources that you may encounter through our website. When you use our website you accept the privacy policy.

Access, correction and deletion of personal data

We are responsible for data processing. If you wish to inspect, correct and/or delete your personal data, you can do so via contact@fincaparaiso-lapalma.com

Cookies

Finca Paraíso – La Palma uses cookies. A cookie does not contain any personal data. Our cookies contain information about the click behavior and serve for recognition in order to make the use of websites and information provision easier. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web page. The information from this file can be sent back to this website on a subsequent visit to the same web page, so that the website can recognize your computer.

Block cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies at all, you can adjust the settings of your internet browser to completely block the placement of cookies. If you block cookies, you can still visit our website. However, it is possible that you cannot use all parts or functionalities of the website.

Remove cookies

You can delete the cookies yourself. Consult the manual of your browser, delete the cookies using the security software installed on your computer.

Buttons to other websites

On our website, buttons are included to be able to share webpages on social networks like Facebook. These buttons function by pieces of code that come from the relevant social networks. Cookies are placed through this code, on which we have no influence. Read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

 The information they collect is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by the social networks on servers in the United States. These social networks adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Questions

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact: contact@fincaparaiso-lapalma.com

Amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to the privacy policy.